Area Teams

Area Teams (AT) are led by selected Point Men (Area Chairmen) volunteers. These teams (committees) are formed in a geographic area with other Registered Adults Non-Troop (RANT) volunteers to provide local services and support to assists troop and charter organization leaders.

A Point Man (PM) and two other key area team members, a New Troop Organizer (NTO) and a Direct Service Advisor (DSA) form a Power Tream 3 (PT3) leadership triad to provide the most basic support and services needs.

As an area grows, additional AT Registered Adults are recruited to provide more support and services, some what like those roles on a Troop Committee. Advancement, Camping & Training (ACT) chairmen will usually need to be recruited.

Northeast Pointman and the other Area-Team (AT) members show below, can be located within the region on this Area Team Members - Locator Map.

    AT mbrs. by name

Frank Amato - Virginia (DSA)
George Baker - Virginia (DSA)
Benjamin Barrup - Vermont
Nelson Barrup - Vermont (DSA)
Jim Butler - Pennsylvania (DSA)
Mark Charette - Connecticut (NTO)
Don English - New York (DSA)
Marshall Garcia - New Jersey (DSA)
Mike Maynard - Virginia (DSA)
John Morgan - Connecticut (DSA)
Will Nelson - Virginia (DSA)
Stephen Padgett - Maryland (NTO)
Tom Schankweiler - Maryland (DSA)
David Servin - Pennsylvania (DSA)
Karen Solomonides - Connecticut (NTO)
Rich Sutherland- Connecticut (NTO)
Ed Thompson - Maryland (DSA)

    AT mbrs. by state

Mark Charette - Connecticut (NTO)
Rich Sutherland- Connecticut (NTO)
John Morgan - Connecticut (DSA)
Karen Solomonides - Connecticut (NTO)
Steve Padgett - Maryland (NTO)
Tom Schankweiler - Maryland (DSA)
Ed Thompson - Maryland (DSA)
Marshall Garcia - New Jersey (DSA)
Don English - New York (DSA)
Jim Butler - Pennsylvania (DSA)
David Servin - Pennsylvania (DSA)
Benjamin Barrup - Vermont
Nelson Barrup - Vermont (DSA)
George Baker - Virginia (DSA)
Mike Maynard - Virginia (DSA)
Will Nelson - Virginia (DSA)
Frank Amato - Virginia (DSA)

Power-Team3 (Leadership Triad)  
Fortifying Local Area Teams

State | Area

Connecticut
Delaware
Maryland
New Jersey
New York
Pennsylvania
Virginia VA1
Vermont

PM

Jim Evans
Keith Wawrzyniak
Vacant
Thomas Paulikas
Jim Evans
Joe Hudson
Dale Zilke
Karin Barrup

NTO

Mark Charette
OPEN
Steve Padgett
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
Nelson Barrup

DSA

John Morgan
Ed Thompson
Tom Schankweiler
Marshall Garcia
Don English
David Servin
Will Nelson
Vacant

NE Regional Service Awards

 

Additional Recognition's 

Former MD-PM & NE Regional Charter Specialist –- (NP RTL) David M Bornn
Former MD PM –- (TLUSA Board Member) Hezekiah Barge
Former TLUSA Board Member –- (PA-DSA) David A Servin

Online Network of Digital Footprints by local AT Leaders

HELP NEEDED especially Point Men (local Area-Team Chairmen) in CT, MA, MD, ME, and VA. On The Job Training (OJT) available. Registered adult members that like to work with other adults to serve and support local TLUSA leaders. Any one of these God given talents a plus -- Recruiter, Motivator, Seeker, Overseer/Administrator, Delegator, and Teachable.

Would you be interested in volunteering with Trail Life USA?

Jesus said, “The harvest is plentiful, but the laborers are few; therefore, pray earnestly to the Lord of the harvest to send out laborers into his harvest.” Matt 9


Would you recommend a Non-Troop Area Team leader, or do you have a comment or question complete and submit this form:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.